MY BOOKS OF 2022
At the beginning of this year, I set a target to read at least two books a month, and my notes app had an ever-growing collection of books I wanted to get to. I however only got around to reading 18 books over the year which is below what I had intended, but still a substantial jump from last year (my books of 2021 are captured here).
It was a conscious decision for me to reignite my reading habit in Dec 2020 after many years of losing my love for books, and I am thrilled with the growth I have experienced over the past two years in this area. My favorite part of reading is not just what I learn or enjoy from the books, it is the discipline that accompanies reading each book- one that I hope to continuously sustain and build on in this and other areas.
An integral part of this growth is my book club family, who keep me accountable with one book monthly and also enthusiastically connect for wholesome conversations about the themes in the books we read. I'm not sure how a book club I started randomly has lasted two years, but I couldn't have asked for better people.
This blog post captures the books I read this year as a reminder for myself, a love note to my book club family, and to offer recommendations to anyone looking for suggestions on books to read in the new year.
Let's get into it
*****************************************************************
‘Atomic Habits’ by James Clear: If you only ever want to read one book about productivity - this is the one! I think everyone should read Atomic habits at least once, and if you can, at the start of every year. I wrote a summary of the book here after I read it for the first time last year. Feel free to check it out if you're looking for quick nuggets the book offers. It will be my first read again in the new year, and I can't wait!
‘The Girl with The Louding Voice’ by Abi Dare: I had a love/hate relationship with the book. Whilst I loved the story, the writing style made it a painful read for me. The book tells the story of a fourteen-year-old girl, Adunni, who became the third wife of an old man in a small village and was expected to fade into silence. The book takes you through Adunni’s struggles and experiences, and her determination to not settle. It is written in first-person, capturing Adunni's style of speaking, and because Adunni was not educated, the book contains many intentional grammatical errors which made it quite stressful to read. That said, it was an interesting book and we had a lot of fun talking about Adunni in the book club.
‘A New Earth’ by Eckhart Tolle: It is said that some books are life-changing, and in my opinion, 'A New Earth' falls into that category. It is hands down one of the most transformational books I have ever read and I wrote a summary about it here. The book explains how we can awaken to a new state of consciousness and live a fulfilling life void of ego. The summary captures the key points from the book but I really recommend reading the book itself.
‘The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo’ by Taylor Jenkins Read: This is a fascinating fictional book about a Hollywood star whose glamourous and scandalous life featured seven different husbands. It was a fun read.
‘Nearly All The Men in Lagos Are Mad’ by Damilare Kuku: This is the book you should read if you want to have a good laugh. It is a collection of short stories featuring the hilarious experiences of several women in the Lagos dating scene. I had fun reading it!
‘The Power of Now’ by Eckhart Tolle: I was intrigued by Eckhart Tolle after reading A New Earth, so I wanted to read another book by him. The Power of Now reiterates some of the key points from A New Earth but focuses more on living in the moment. This was another enlightening read.
‘Reminders of Him’ by Colleen Hoover: This book features an emotional story about a mother who had been imprisoned for five years due to a tragic mistake, hoping to reunite with her 4-year-old daughter upon her return. It is a very captivating book.
‘The Four Agreements’ by Don Miguel Ruiz: In this self-help book, the author presents four principles that he believes should be incorporated into everyone's daily lives as personal codes of conduct. These four agreements are: 1) Do your best all the time 2) Be impeccable with your word 3) Do not take anything personally, and 4) Do not make assumptions. The agreements are quite self-explanatory but you can read the book for specific insights into each one.
‘The Judge’s List’ by John Grisham: This is another legal-suspense novel by the one and only John Grisham. As with all his books, it's a thrilling read that takes you deep into legal nuances.
‘The 5am Club’ by Robin Sharma: In this book, concepts are shared about elevating your life by elevating your morning routine, as starting the day out right gives you momentum for the rest of the day.
‘How will you measure your life’ by Clayton Christensen: In this book, the author offers insight into a number of challenging questions about life, and offers a framework for answering these questions. The book is one I want to reread as there is so much from the first reading that I want to gain a deeper understanding of.
‘Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff … and it’s All Small Stuff’ by Richard Carlson: This book shares tips on how to avoid letting the little things in life drive you crazy. This book was helpful for me as a big worrier and I intend to read it again in the future.
‘November 9’ by Colleen Hoover: When I remembered this book, I had a huge smile on my face. This was another lovely gem by Colleen Hoover, the queen of romantic novels. The book featured a love story that some will consider unrealistic but one that made for an interesting read.
‘Working Hard, Hardly Working’ by Grace Beverly: The book explores productivity in the modern workplace; and how to balance self-care with productivity, at a time when the media has pushed the notion that you either have to be consistently productive or in perpetual self-care mode. I wrote a summary here.
‘One Italian Summer’ by Rebecca Serle: I have never been to Italy but this book definitely makes me want to visit. Beyond learning about the food, culture, and all the fascinating things in Positano, this was an interesting story about a unique mother-daughter relationship.
‘Execution: The Discipline of Getting things done’ by Larry Bossily & Ram Charan: This was the only book I didn't finish this year. Initially, I thought the book would focus on habits for driving execution as an individual, but after a few chapters, I realized it focused on organizational execution. If you're a business leader wanting to drive or improve your organization's culture of execution, this could be a helpful read for you.
‘Tuesdays with Morrie’ by Mitch Albom: Tuesdays with Morrie is a memoir about a series of visits Mitch made to his former sociology professor Morrie Schwartz, as Morrie gradually died of ALS. During those visits, Morrie shared his wisdom on several life topics like family, death, aging, relationships, and the world as a whole. The book has been published for over 20 years but Morrie’s wisdom and lessons remain very relevant to this day.
‘Homegoing’ by Yaa Gyasi: This is the latest book I am reading and my last read for 2022. Having read a different book by Yaa Gyasi last year (Transcendent Kingdom), I have very high expectations for this book and I am looking forward to a very enjoyable read.
****************************
That's it for my 2022 books recap! Have you read any of these books or is there anyone you would like to read in 2023? Let me know in the comments, I'd love to hear from you.
Also, please feel free to drop recommendations on books I should add to my 2023 list.
Thanks for reading and have a lovely week ahead.
Love,
‘Nifemi